Luma's Uni-1 page hero: a purple acai bowl with figs and blackberries generated by Uni-1

Luma AI Pricing: Is Dream Machine Free, What Each Plan Costs, and What the Credits Buy

Some links below are affiliate links; buying through them supports the site at no cost to you.

Luma sells three individual plans and two business tiers. On October 29, 2026 the pricing page lists Plus at $30 a month ($25 a month billed yearly, $300 a year), Pro at $90 ($75 yearly, $900), and Ultra at $300 ($250 yearly, $3,000), with Team and Enterprise on a sales call. There is a free sign-up, but Luma no longer publishes what it includes, and the terms bar commercial use of anything you make on it. The product the search results still call Dream Machine is now called Luma, or Luma Agents inside the app, and the video model behind it is Ray3.2.

Last updated: October 2026. Every figure here was read on lumalabs.ai/pricing, the API page, the Learning Center and the Terms of Service on October 29, 2026. Luma has no affiliate program open to publishers, so nothing on this page is a paid link. The page is updated in place with a dated line when a price moves.

Luma's plans and pricing page showing Plus, Pro and Ultra with monthly prices and credit counts
The three individual plans on lumalabs.ai/pricing, read October 29, 2026. Image: Luma.

TLDR

Plus at $30 a month is the plan to start on. It is the cheapest tier with commercial rights, it runs every Luma model including Ray3.2 with HDR and EXR export, and its 10,000 credits buy about eight 10-second 1080p clips a month, or thirty-three at 720p. Pro at $90 is the same access with 40,000 credits, so the price per credit falls from $0.003 to $0.00225, and it is where a working editor lands once a client job runs through Luma. Ultra at $300 is 150,000 credits for agencies. The free account is for trying the interface. The terms say output made outside a paid subscription cannot be used commercially, and Luma gives itself a wide licence to it.

Luma plans and prices, October 2026

PlanBilled monthlyBilled yearlyCredits per monthWhat the card lists
Free$0$0Not published“Try now for free” on the app page; no card on the pricing page
Plus$30$25 a month ($300 a year)10,000Luma and third-party image and video models, edit access for guest collaborators, commercial use
Pro$90$75 a month ($900 a year)40,000Everything in Plus, 4x usage with the Luma Agents
Ultra$300$250 a month ($3,000 a year)150,000Everything in Pro, 15x usage with the Luma Agents
TeamContact salesContact salesShared poolMembers, projects, usage analytics, shared credits, SSO
EnterpriseContact salesContact salesCustomCommitments, training, custom fine-tuning

Two things the table does not show. The yearly toggle saves 17 percent on every tier, not the “up to 20%” the page header promises. And the plan cards do not gate models: Plus, Pro and Ultra all list “Luma and third-party image and video models,” so the only differences between them are the credit count and the multiplier on how much the Agent can do for you. If you came here looking for a $9.99 Lite plan or a $94.99 Unlimited plan, those were the 2025 Dream Machine tiers. The help page that described them now redirects to the pricing page, and Luma’s credit-system article, last published December 15, 2025, is the only place on the site that still mentions them.

Is Luma AI free?

You can sign up for free, and the app page says so in its first button. What you get is not stated anywhere on the pricing page, the app FAQ or the Learning Center. The app’s own pricing FAQ names three plans and no free one. So treat the free account as a look at the canvas and the model picker, with whatever starter credits Luma hands out that week, and plan on paying before anything leaves the app.

The reason is in the terms. The Output section of the Terms of Service, last updated May 14, 2026, says a customer “can only use the Outputs for commercial purposes if the Outputs were produced during an active Subscription Term under Customer’s paid subscription allowing for the commercial use of those Outputs.” The same section gives Luma, for output “produced outside of an active Subscription Term,” a perpetual licence to “publicly display, publicly perform,” “create derivative works of, and distribute” that output “in any media formats and through any media channels.” Paid output gets a narrower licence limited to running and improving the service and training models. Neither tier mentions a visible watermark, but the terms reserve the right to “embed watermarks, content credentials, provenance metadata, or other identifying information” in any output without notice, and you agree not to strip them.

How credits work

Credits are the only currency inside the app. Each plan loads a monthly allowance, it resets on the billing date, and the app FAQ is explicit that unused credits “expire at the end of the applicable billing cycle and will not be carried over.” Failed generations are refunded automatically; rejected results are not, which Luma’s own credit guide puts as “Failed generations aren’t billed, but rejected outputs are.” Run out mid-job and you turn on On-Demand Spend in the usage settings, set a cap, and Luma meters past your allowance up to that cap. The older $4-for-1,200-credits top-up packs still appear in the December 2025 help article; the 2026 app documents the spending limit instead.

What a credit buys depends on the model, the resolution and the dynamic range. The table below is Luma’s own video model at the four resolutions it offers. Everything is per clip for text-to-video and image-to-video, and per second for video-to-video and Reframe.

Ray3.2 job360p draft540p720p1080p
Text or image to video, 5 s2050100400
Text or image to video, 10 s601503001,200
Video to video (Modify), per second364872144
Reframe, per second102040120

Those are SDR prices. HDR doubles them and HDR with EXR export triples them, so a 10-second 1080p clip is 1,200 credits as an mp4, 2,400 as HDR, and 3,600 as an HDR clip with a zip of 16-bit EXR frames attached. Skipping keyframes adds 30 credits to a text-to-video job. On Plus that makes the monthly allowance eight 10-second 1080p SDR clips, or two with EXR, before you touch On-Demand Spend. Ray3.14, the faster model, costs the same per clip at SDR and HDR and has no EXR tier. The pricing page also lists every third-party model the app routes to, and some are dearer per second than Ray: Veo 3.1 is 140 credits a second at 720p or 1080p, Seedance 2.5 is 191 a second at 1080p with audio, Kling 4.0 is 79. Uni-1, Luma’s image model, is a flat 30 credits an image.

The Ray3.2 cost-per-generation table on Luma's pricing page, with SDR, HDR and HDR plus EXR rows
Luma’s cost-per-generation table for Ray3.2, October 29, 2026. SDR is the base rate, HDR is 2x and HDR with EXR is 3x. Image: Luma.

What each plan unlocks

Nothing in the model list is tied to a tier. Ray3.2 with HDR and EXR, Ray3.14, Uni-1, Modify Video, Reframe and the third-party models are all on Plus. What Pro and Ultra buy is volume: four and fifteen times the credits, and the same multiplier on “usage with the Luma Agents,” which is the chat layer that picks models and runs batches for you. Team adds seats, shared credits, usage analytics and SSO. Enterprise adds commitments and “custom fine-tuning,” which is the only place Luma mentions training a model on your material.

Cost per credit is the number that separates the tiers. Plus is $0.003 a credit at monthly billing and $0.0025 yearly. Pro is $0.00225 and $0.001875. Ultra is $0.002 and $0.00167. A 10-second 1080p HDR clip with EXR frames therefore costs $10.80 of a Plus subscription and $7.20 of an Ultra one, which is what moves a studio up a tier.

The API is a separate bill

App credits do not transfer to the API and API credits do not transfer back. The API page prices Ray3.2 in dollars per clip: a 5-second text-to-video or image-to-video job is $0.15 at 540p, $0.30 at 720p and $1.20 at 1080p, a 10-second job is three times that, video-to-video is $0.72, $1.44 and $2.16 for 5 seconds, and Reframe is 6, 12 and 36 cents a second. HDR is twice the SDR price and HDR with EXR is three times, the same multipliers as the app. Uni-1.1 is about 9 cents an image. That is the pay-as-you-go Build plan, with rate limits and no latency guarantee. The Scale plan is reserved capacity sold in units of one request a minute, four units minimum, with an SLA and a no-train guarantee the consumer terms do not offer. For a post house that wants EXR plates from a render farm, the API at $3.60 for a 10-second 1080p SDR clip costs the same as the clip does in Plus credits, and Scale is the only way to get the no-train clause in writing.

Commercial use, training and the watermark clause

As of the May 14, 2026 terms, you own your output. The Output clause reads: “Customer owns and retains all right, title, and interest in and to the Output and Luma hereby assigns to Customer all of Luma’s right, title, and interest in and to the Output.” The assignment excludes “Output of any third party,” which matters in an app that routes to Google, Kuaishou and ByteDance models under their own terms. Commercial use needs an active paid plan, as quoted above.

Training is the clause to read before uploading a client’s plate for Modify Video. For paid use you grant Luma a licence to use input and output “to create, test, improve, train, or otherwise develop the artificial intelligence or machine learning models, systems, architecture, weights, or related technology used by Luma.” For input, that licence “will be perpetual and irrevocable with respect to any Input contained, incorporated, embodied, or otherwise reflected in Output, Usage Data, or Aggregated Data.” There is no opt-out on Plus, Pro or Ultra. The opt-out is the API’s Scale plan or an Enterprise contract. The terms also acknowledge that output “may not be unique or specific to Customer, and other users may receive similar or identical output,” and the Restrictions section bars publishing “benchmarks or performance information about the Services.”

Which plan, for which job

An editor testing whether Ray3.2 plates cut into a Resolve timeline starts on Plus monthly. Ten thousand credits is enough to generate at 540p in Speed mode, pick a winner, and render it once at 1080p HDR with EXR, which is the workflow Luma’s own training article recommends. Cancel after a month if the plates do not hold up. A freelancer with recurring Modify Video work on real footage moves to Pro yearly at $75 a month: video-to-video at 1080p is 144 credits a second, so a 20-second clip is 2,880 credits SDR and 8,640 with EXR, and Plus runs dry on the second one. Ultra is for a team sharing one login, and once two people need the account, Team pricing with seats and shared credits is the right comparison, so get the quote before paying $300 a month for one seat. Nobody needs the yearly plan on day one; the saving is 17 percent and the models change quarterly.

If the comparison you came for is Luma against the other credit-based generators, the Higgsfield pricing page uses the same layout, and the Sora alternatives guide puts Luma’s HDR path next to Runway and Kling.

FAQ

How much does Luma AI cost per month?

Plus is $30 a month, Pro is $90 and Ultra is $300 on monthly billing. Yearly billing drops them to $25, $75 and $250 a month, charged as $300, $900 and $3,000 up front. Team and Enterprise are quoted by sales. Read October 29, 2026.

Is Luma Dream Machine free?

There is a free sign-up, and Dream Machine is now simply the Luma app. Luma does not publish the free allowance, and the terms restrict free-tier output to non-commercial use while granting Luma a licence to display and distribute it. Commercial work needs Plus or above.

Do Luma credits roll over?

No. Monthly credits expire at the end of each billing cycle. Credits spent on a generation that fails are returned. Extra usage is metered through an On-Demand Spend limit you set in your account.

How many videos do 10,000 credits make?

On Ray3.2, 10,000 credits is about eight 10-second clips at 1080p SDR, thirty-three at 720p, or sixty-six at 540p. HDR halves those counts and HDR with EXR export cuts them to a third. Third-party models in the app bill per second at their own rates.

Does Luma train on my videos?

Under the May 14, 2026 terms, yes, on every consumer plan, for both what you upload and what you generate. The only published no-train option is the API’s Scale plan, or an Enterprise agreement.

Is there a Luma AI promo code?

Not on the pricing page or the checkout we read. The only discount Luma publishes is yearly billing at 17 percent off. Luma’s affiliate program is for creators, not publishers, so there is no link discount to pass on here.

In conclusion

Luma’s pricing is simpler than it was a year ago and dearer at the entry: one $30 plan replaces the old $9.99 Lite tier, and every model is on it. What you are choosing between Plus, Pro and Ultra is the price of a credit, and what you are agreeing to on all three is a training licence with no opt-out. Start on Plus, render in HDR with EXR only for the shot that ships, and read the Luma models guide before deciding whether Ray3.2 or Ray3.14 is the one your job needs.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts
Total
0
Share