Apple Mac Studio between two Studio Displays, one showing DaVinci Resolve Studio color page, the other Houdini

Apple M5 Ultra Mac Studio and M6 Mac mini: What Changed for Editors

Apple refreshed the desktop line on August 25: a Mac Studio with M5 Max and M5 Ultra, and a Mac mini that splits into an M6 base model and an M5 Pro model. All of it ships September 22. I’ve spent a week with the spec sheets and the Amazon pre-order pages, with my own M4 Max Studio humming next to me the whole time. The chips got faster in the places colorists and people running local AI models will feel. The prices stayed where June left them. And the change I’d plan a purchase around is on the back panel, not inside the chip.

TLDR

The Mac mini M6 starts at $899 and is the proxy-and-assist box. The Mac mini M5 Pro at $1,699 is the one most editors should buy. The Mac Studio M5 Max at $2,499 is the grading and multicam machine. The Mac Studio M5 Ultra at $5,499 is for people who run local AI models or cut 8K in volume. The ProRes engine count per tier didn’t change from the last generation. Memory ceilings and bandwidth did, Thunderbolt 5 is on everything but the base mini, and every one of these boxes takes a genlock signal over USB-C. Nothing here got cheaper. If you need a Mac this fall, buy the September machine; the discount you’re waiting for isn’t coming.

The lineup, in the order you’d shop it

Here’s the whole desktop stack as it stands for the next year, with the numbers that decide an edit machine. Prices are Apple’s list; Amazon’s pre-order pages are trimming $30 to $50 off some configurations, which I’ll note where it holds.

MachineCPU / GPUMemory (base to max)BandwidthProRes enginesThunderboltPrice
Mac mini M612 / 1216GB to 32GB170 GB/s1TB4 x3$899 (24GB/512GB $1,299)
Mac mini M5 Pro15 / 1624GB to 64GB307 GB/s1TB5 x3$1,699 ($1,669.99 on Amazon)
Mac Studio M5 Max18 / 32 (40-core option)36GB to 128GB460 GB/s (614 on the 40-core)2TB5 x4$2,499
Mac Studio M5 Ultra30 / 6496GB to 512GB1,200 GB/s4TB5 x4$5,499 (512GB late October)

If you only read two columns, read ProRes engines and price. The rest of this piece is about why those two decide it.

The engines didn’t move. Memory and bandwidth did.

Apple’s media engine is the reason a Mac plays back ProRes and H.265 timelines the way it does, and the ladder is the same as last year: one engine in the mini and the Pro mini, two in the Max, four in the Ultra. If your day is 4K ProRes 422 HQ or camera-native 10-bit H.265, the M6 mini and the M5 Pro mini scrub that footage the way an M4 Pro did, which is to say fine. The base Mac mini does not get slower at the job it was already doing. It also does not get a second engine, and for a straight 4K cut the Studio’s two engines are headroom you’ll notice mainly on export.

What changed is everything underneath the engines. Memory bandwidth goes 170, 307, 460, and 1,200 GB/s up the stack, and the 40-core M5 Max option pushes 614. The 128GB option is back on the Max after Apple deleted it in June, and the Ultra goes to 512GB, with that configuration landing in late October. Apple’s own headline number is Magic Mask in Resolve Studio running three times faster on the M5 Max than on my M4 Max, and the Ultra playing 33 streams of 8K ProRes 422 at 30 fps. Both are Apple’s numbers, not mine, but the shape of them is right: GPU-heavy Resolve work (noise reduction, Magic Mask, Super Scale, the Neural Engine effects) and local AI tooling are where the bandwidth and the memory show up. A four-layer 4K timeline with Lumetri on it is not that kind of work.

So the question to ask before you spend is which of those two editors you are. If you grade, denoise, run Topaz or a local upscaler, or feed footage to a transcription or dubbing model on the machine itself, the M5 Max at $2,499 is the first Studio in three generations where the base config makes sense for that job, and the PC alternative at the same money buys you a discrete GPU that still wins on raw CUDA work. If you cut, conform, and export, the M5 Pro mini is the machine, and the extra $800 for a Studio buys you ports and a second engine you’ll use twice a month.

One thing Apple still didn’t add: hardware AV1 encode. Decode is there, so AV1 deliverables from a client play back fine. Encoding to AV1 for YouTube or a streaming spec still runs on the CPU, and on an M6 mini that’s a coffee break per export. It doesn’t matter for broadcast delivery. It matters if your whole output is web.

Genlock over USB-C

Buried in the spec sheet: both the Studio and the mini accept an external sync signal over USB-C. That’s genlock on a consumer desktop, and the people who care about it already know who they are. Multi-machine playback walls, live-to-tape rooms, and anyone driving a video wall from a Mac have been buying a Blackmagic sync generator and a capture card to get there. Now a mini can lock to house sync with a cable. It doesn’t replace an SDI card for I/O, and it doesn’t change anything about a single-seat edit. But it’s the first sign that Apple is thinking about the Mac mini as a rack unit, and a rack of M5 Pro minis on genlock at $1,699 each is a cheaper playback system than anything else in the room.

Thunderbolt 5 changes the storage math. Apple’s storage prices don’t.

The port story is the one I’d build a purchase around. The Studio keeps four Thunderbolt 5 ports on the back, the Ultra adds two more on the front, and the M5 Pro mini keeps its three. The base M6 mini stays on Thunderbolt 4. Internally, the SSD moves to PCIe Gen 6 and Apple quotes up to double the throughput, though the number you’ll feel on a project drive is the external one: a single TB5 enclosure with a couple of NVMe sticks sustains more than an internal SSD needs to, and it costs a fraction of what Apple charges to move the same capacity inside the box.

Apple’s per-terabyte pricing didn’t move. The 512GB base configurations are where the value sits, and going to 2TB is still a $1,000 step. The correct spec for an editor is still the smallest internal drive you can live with for the OS and apps, plus a fast external for media. That was already true on the M4 Pro mini. With Gen 6 inside and TB5 outside, the external drive isn’t the slow part of the chain anymore, so there’s no reason left to pay Apple for capacity. The DAS roundup covers the enclosures worth putting on those ports, and the dock guide gets a Thunderbolt 5 pass later this month.

The price hike stuck, and the old machines are gone

June’s repricing was the part of the Mac story everyone hoped was temporary. It wasn’t. The Mac mini starts at $899. It was $599 when the M4 launched, $799 after June, and now another hundred on top. The Studio holds at $2,499 for a base Max, which is $500 over where the M4 Max launched in March of last year. Apple did not use the September launch to walk any of it back, and it won’t in the holiday quarter either. The base M6 mini still comes with 16GB and a 256GB drive, which is a fine web-and-Slack machine and not an edit machine; the $1,299 configuration with 24GB and 512GB is the one that belongs in a bay, and the Amazon pre-order is at list.

Meanwhile the outgoing machines are disappearing faster than usual. Both M4 Max Studio configurations I track are already showing as unavailable on Amazon, and the M4 Pro mini is down to third-party sellers at $1,569. That’s $100 under the M5 Pro mini for a slower chip and less bandwidth, from a reseller instead of Apple. It’s not a deal. If a clearance M4 Max Studio turns up under $2,000 in the next few weeks, that’s a different conversation, because the M4 Max is still a very fast machine and I’m cutting on one. But at today’s prices the new box is the one to buy.

What about laptops?

Nothing shipped. The 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro stays the pick in the laptop guide. Bloomberg’s reporting puts a base M6 14-inch MacBook Pro in October and the OLED M5 Pro and M5 Max machines in 2027. If you need a laptop now, buy the M5 Pro. The October machine is the base tier, and the OLED models are a year out. I’ll refresh the laptop guide when the October event lands.

What I’d buy in the next 90 days

Most working editors: the Mac mini M5 Pro at 24GB and 512GB, with a Thunderbolt 5 external for media. That’s a complete 4K and 6K edit seat under $2,200 with the drive, and it’s the machine I’d put in front of a new hire.

Colorists, finishing, anyone whose Resolve session lives in the Fusion and Color pages: the Mac Studio M5 Max, and step up to 64GB if you run noise reduction on long-form. The 40-core GPU option is worth it only if you already know your bottleneck is GPU.

Local AI and 8K: the Mac Studio M5 Ultra, and only for that. At $5,499 for 96GB it’s a specialist tool, and for every editor it makes sense for there are twenty who’d be better served by a Max and a $3,000 storage budget. If your work needs 512GB of unified memory, you know it, and you wait for late October.

Assist stations, proxy boxes, ingest: the Mac mini M6 at 24GB. Skip the 16GB base.

The full picks with the reasoning per tier are in the Best Mac for Video Editing guide, updated for this slate. I’ll re-check prices and stock on September 22 when the machines ship, and again when the 512GB Ultra lands.

And that’s it! As always, what you see here is what works for me, my clients, and my crew. Your mileage may vary, and if a clearance M4 Max lands in your lap for the right money, take it.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts
Total
0
Share