A hand holding a silver Mac mini beside a Mac Studio, with the M6 and M5 Ultra chip badges

Mac mini vs Mac Studio for Video Editing: Which Desktop to Buy

Seven hundred dollars. That’s the gap on Amazon today between the Mac mini M5 Pro at $1,599 and the Mac Studio M5 Max at $2,299, and it’s the question I get more than any other since the September machines shipped. Same CPU family, same macOS, same five-inch footprint on the mini versus a box twice as tall. I cut on an M4 Max Studio, I’ve put M5 Pro minis in front of new hires, and which one you want depends on what your Resolve session looks like at 4 p.m.

The Mac guide ranks every Mac Apple sells. This page is the head-to-head that guide can’t be: mini against Studio, config against config, with the $700 explained line by line.

TLDR

If your day is cutting, conforming, and exporting 4K, buy the Mac mini M5 Pro at 24GB and 512GB, and put the $700 you saved into a Thunderbolt 5 drive. If you grade, denoise, run Magic Mask on long-form, cut multicam, or feed footage to a model on the machine itself, buy the Mac Studio M5 Max, because the second ProRes engine, double the GPU, and the 128GB ceiling are the things the mini can’t be configured into. The Mac mini M6 at $1,299 is an assist or ingest seat, not a primary edit machine. The Studio M5 Ultra is for 8K finishing and local AI, and nobody reading a “which one” article needs it.

MachineConfig to buyProRes enginesGPU coresBandwidthMemory ceilingThunderboltEthernetDisplaysPrice today
Mac mini M624GB / 512GB112170 GB/s32GB3 × TB42.5GbE3$1,299
Mac mini M5 Pro24GB / 512GB116307 GB/s64GB3 × TB52.5GbE (10GbE option)3$1,599 (list $1,699)
Mac Studio M5 Max36GB / 512GB232 (40 option)460 GB/s (614 on 40-core)128GB4 × TB510GbE5$2,299 (list $2,499)
Mac Studio M5 Ultra96GB / 1TB464 (80 option)1,200 GB/s512GB6 × TB510GbE8$5,499 list, no Amazon listing

Amazon prices, October 12, 2026, every one of them sold by Amazon itself. Apple’s list prices are $100 and $200 higher on the two machines that matter, and the minis have held the Amazon discount since launch, so check the listing on the day but don’t expect the gap to close.

The engine ladder is the whole argument

Every M5-family chip decodes and encodes H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW in hardware. That’s why a $1,299 mini scrubs a 4K ProRes 422 HQ timeline the way a $2,299 Studio does, and why the base Studio feels no faster than the mini for the first hour you own it. The media engine is what makes a timeline play. The GPU comes in later.

Where they split is count. The M5 Pro mini has one video encode engine and one ProRes engine. The M5 Max Studio has two of each. The Ultra has four. Two engines show up in exactly two places: exports, where a ProRes master or an H.265 delivery renders in roughly half the time on short jobs and maybe a quarter faster on long ones once the whole chip is busy, and multicam, where the number of 4K or 6K streams the machine will play at once roughly doubles. A single-camera 4K cut with a few adjustment layers never asks for the second engine. A nine-angle concert edit asks for it every time you press play.

The GPU is the part colorists feel. The mini’s 16 GPU cores against the Studio’s 32 (40 if you spec it) and 307GB/s of memory bandwidth against 460 is where Resolve’s heavy pages live: temporal noise reduction, Magic Mask, Super Scale, Fusion comps, and anything on the Neural Engine. Apple’s own figure is Magic Mask in Resolve Studio running three times faster on the M5 Max than on my M4 Max, and the proportion is believable from where I sit. Doubling the GPU leaves a Lumetri timeline where it was and turns the Color page from a render-and-wait loop into something you can work in. If that’s your 4 p.m., the Studio is the machine. If your 4 p.m. is trimming an interview and exporting it, it isn’t.

We earn a commission if you make a purchase, at no additional cost to you.
10/15/2026 03:28 am GMT

Memory: the ceiling matters more than the number you buy

Twenty-four gigabytes on the mini is enough for 4K client work in Resolve or Premiere, and it’s what I’d order. The number to look at is the top of the ladder. The M5 Pro mini stops at 64GB. The M5 Max Studio starts at 36GB and goes to 128GB, a tier Apple deleted in June and brought back in September. The Ultra runs 96GB to 512GB, with the 512GB configuration landing in late October.

Who needs past 64? Long-form 6K RAW with noise reduction stacked on it. After Effects comps that cache whole sequences. Anyone running a local transcription, upscaling, or dubbing model next to the NLE, because unified memory is the model’s memory too. If that’s you, the mini is the wrong box no matter how you configure it, and the moment you start adding memory to a mini you should price the base Studio against it, because 36GB and double the GPU for the same total is the better machine. “Can’t I just add RAM later?” No. Unified memory is on the package on both machines, and the mini’s storage is soldered as well. You buy the ceiling on day one.

Ports, Ethernet, and where your media lives

Both machines moved to Thunderbolt 5 this generation, 120Gb/s per port, and that reshapes the storage conversation more than the chip does. Three TB5 ports on the back of the M5 Pro mini, four on the M5 Max Studio, plus two more on the front of the Ultra. A single TB5 enclosure with two NVMe sticks sustains more throughput than any edit needs, at a fraction of Apple’s per-terabyte price, which is why the correct internal drive on either machine is 512GB and the media lives outside. The DAS roundup covers the enclosures and the dock guide covers the TB5 docks worth hanging off those ports.

Three things the Studio has that the mini doesn’t. Ten-gigabit Ethernet is standard on the Studio and a build-to-order option on the mini, so a mini on a 10GbE NAS costs more than its Amazon price and ships from Apple instead. An SDXC slot on the front of the Studio; the mini has none, so card offloads go through a reader. And display count: three external displays on either mini, five on the Max Studio, eight on the Ultra. A grading suite with a reference monitor, a UI display, and a scope display is already at three. The one spec both boxes share that nobody expected is genlock over USB-C, which turns a rack of M5 Pro minis into a playback wall for less than the cost of one broadcast server. If you know why that matters, the September launch post has the detail.

We earn a commission if you make a purchase, at no additional cost to you.
10/15/2026 03:28 am GMT

Noise and the three-hour export

Apple rates both machines at a whisper on an idle desk: 5 dBA for the mini, 7 dB for the Studio. The difference shows up at hour three of an export queue. The Studio is a tall box with a cooler sized for a Max chip that, in my experience with the M4 version, you check is running at all. The mini is two inches high and 155 watts at the wall, and it holds its clocks on long exports by spinning a fan you can hear. The clocks hold; the fan is the cost. Whether that matters depends on whether the machine shares a room with a microphone. If it does, that’s a point for the Studio.

The M6 mini and the Ultra, briefly

The Mac mini M6 is the newest chip in the room and the one I’d rank last for an edit seat. Same single media engine as the M5 Pro mini, so a straight 4K cut plays the same, but 170GB/s of bandwidth, a 32GB ceiling, and Thunderbolt 4 instead of 5 on the back. Skip the $899 base with 16GB and 256GB. The 24GB and 512GB configuration at $1,299 is the right assist station, ingest desk, or proxy-cutting seat, and the $300 between it and the M5 Pro mini is the best $300 in the lineup if the machine is anyone’s primary.

We earn a commission if you make a purchase, at no additional cost to you.
10/15/2026 03:28 am GMT

The Mac Studio M5 Ultra is a 30-core CPU, 64 GPU cores, four ProRes engines, 1.2TB/s of bandwidth, and $5,499 for 96GB and 1TB. Apple’s demo is 33 streams of 8K ProRes 422 at 30 fps. It’s the fastest Mac for DaVinci Resolve and the only one that makes sense as a local AI box, and for every editor it’s right for there are twenty who’d be better served by a Max Studio and a $3,000 storage budget. There’s no Amazon listing for it as I write this, and that’s fine, because if you need 512GB of unified memory you already know it and you’re waiting for late October anyway.

In conclusion

Ask yourself which editor you are, because the chips already sorted it out. Cutting, conforming, exporting, YouTube at any scale, 4K client work: the Mac mini M5 Pro at 24GB and 512GB, with a TB5 drive for media. That’s a complete edit seat under $2,200 with the drive, and it’s most of my Studio for $700 less. Grading, noise reduction, multicam, Fusion, local models, or a room where the machine can’t be heard: the Mac Studio M5 Max at 36GB, and step to 64GB if you denoise long-form. Third Mac in the room: the M6 mini at 24GB. The Ultra only if you already know.

One more thing for the people waiting on Apple’s late-October event: every report has it as laptops and an iMac. The desktops on this page are the fall lineup, and the Black Friday targets for each of them are on Black Friday Mac deals for video editors.

And that’s it. The Mac guide stays the full ranking, this page is the mini-or-Studio answer, and I’ll re-check the prices and the lineup the day Apple announces anything. If your setup has a wrinkle I didn’t cover… a specific NAS, a reference monitor chain, a model you’re trying to run locally… drop it in the comments.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts
Total
0
Share