A 13-inch and a 15-inch MacBook Air side by side with their lids open

MacBook Air vs MacBook Pro for Video Editing: Where the Fan Starts to Matter

Some links below are affiliate links; buying through them supports the site at no cost to you.

Twelve hundred dollars, near enough. That’s the gap on Amazon today between the MacBook Air 13-inch M5 at $1,099 and the MacBook Pro 14-inch M5 Pro at $2,289, and the question underneath it is the one I get from every editor who is about to buy a laptop: is the Air enough, or does the fan matter? Both run the same macOS, the same Resolve, the same Final Cut, and the answer depends on two things: how long your exports run, and how bright your room is.

The Mac guide ranks every Mac Apple sells and its picks are the picks here. This page is the head-to-head that guide can’t be: Air against Pro, config against config, with the $1,190 explained line by line.

TLDR

If your deliverables are short, your timeline is one camera, and the laptop travels, buy the MacBook Air 13-inch M5 at $1,099 and spend the savings on a 24GB config if Premiere is your editor. If exports run longer than a coffee, you cut multicam, you grade on the laptop screen, or a dock and a RAID hang off it all day, buy the MacBook Pro 14-inch M5 Pro at $2,289, because the fan, the 1,000-nit display, Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, the card slot, and the 64GB ceiling are the things the Air can’t be configured into. The new MacBook Pro 14-inch M6 at $1,999 sits between them and is the one I’d skip for editing money: it has the fan and the screen but the Air’s class of chip. The 16-inch M5 Max is for 6K RAW and Fusion days, and the OLED model that ships November 6 is a $2,899 screen upgrade on the same M5 Pro.

LaptopConfig to buyCoolingProRes enginesGPU coresBandwidthMemory ceilingDisplayPortsDisplays outWeightPrice today
MacBook Air 13 M516GB / 512GB (24GB for Premiere)Fanless18 (10 option)153 GB/s32GB13.6″, 500 nits, 60 Hz2 × TB4, MagSafe22.7 lb$1,099 (list $1,299)
MacBook Air 15 M516GB / 512GBFanless110153 GB/s32GB15.3″, 500 nits, 60 Hz2 × TB4, MagSafe23.3 lb$1,339 (list $1,499)
MacBook Pro 14 M616GB / 1TBFan112153 to 170 GB/s32GB14.2″ XDR, 1,000 / 1,600 nits, 120 Hz3 × TB4, HDMI, SDXC23.4 lb$1,999, pre-order, ships Nov 6
MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro24GB / 1TBFan116307 GB/s64GB14.2″ XDR, 1,000 / 1,600 nits, 120 Hz3 × TB5, HDMI, SDXC33.5 lb$2,289 (list $2,499)
MacBook Pro 16 M5 Max36GB / 2TBFan232 (40 option)460 GB/s (614 on 40-core)128GB16.2″ XDR, 1,000 / 1,600 nits, 120 Hz3 × TB5, HDMI, SDXC44.7 lb$3,799 (list $4,399); $3,499 at Best Buy

Prices read October 30, 2026, on Amazon, every one sold by Amazon itself; the M6 is a pre-order there at Apple’s $1,999 until it ships November 6. Apple’s list prices are $200 higher on the Airs and the M5 Pro and $600 higher on the 16-inch, and the Air discount has held since spring, so check the listing on the day but don’t expect the gap to close. Best Buy had the 16-inch M5 Max at $3,499 at my last check there, $300 under Amazon, so the Best Buy listing is worth the click if that’s the one you’re buying.

What the fan does, measured

Every chip in this table decodes and encodes H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW in hardware. That’s why a $1,099 Air scrubs a 4K ProRes 422 HQ timeline the way a $2,289 Pro does, and why the first hour with any of these machines feels the same. The media engine is what makes a timeline play. What the fan buys you shows up later, in the parts of the day where the whole chip stays busy.

The numbers are smaller than the forum version. Notebookcheck’s M5 Air review from March ran Cinebench 2024 multi-core for 30 minutes straight: the score opened at 957 and settled at 820, with the chip holding 9 watts. In the standard multi-core run, which takes a couple of minutes, the fan-cooled 14-inch MacBook Pro with the plain M5 finished 18 percent ahead. A combined CPU and GPU stress peaked the Air’s chip at 26 watts and then settled around 8, with the case topping out at 44°C. So under sustained load the Air gives up about a seventh of its CPU, the Pro with the same chip gives up less, and the Air never gets hot enough to worry about.

In an editor, the gap is narrower still. Adam Talks ran a Final Cut Pro export shootout in April on an M5 Air against the M5 MacBook Pro: a three-minute 4K export with titles and effects finished in 1:32 on the Air and 1:31 on the Pro, a 30-minute project went 15:30 against 14:53, and Magnetic Mask on an 18-second clip took 28 seconds against 26. Four percent on the long export is the fan’s whole contribution when the chip is the same. The Air finishes, it finishes a little behind, and it does it in silence.

So why does the Mac guide send long exports to the Pro? Because the Pro worth buying doesn’t have the Air’s chip. The 14-inch M5 Pro has 16 GPU cores to the Air’s 8, double the memory bandwidth at 307GB/s, and a fan that lets all of it run for an hour. That is where the gap stops being four percent and where Resolve’s temporal noise reduction and Magic Mask stop feeling like a wait. The fan lets that chip run flat out for an hour; the chip is what you’re paying for.

We earn a commission if you make a purchase, at no additional cost to you.
11/07/2026 09:29 am GMT

The display is the difference you feel every day

Thermals decide the export. The screen decides the other eight hours. The Air’s panel is a good IPS: Notebookcheck measured 546 nits at the center and 519 on average, 98 percent of P3, and a 60 Hz refresh. It’s accurate enough for a cut and for a client review in a normal room. The MacBook Pro’s Liquid Retina XDR is a different class of part: mini-LED, 1,000 nits sustained across the full screen, 1,600 nits peak for HDR, and ProMotion to 120 Hz, which makes scrubbing and skimming feel like a different machine before you’ve opened a project.

Where that matters: grading on the laptop, HDR delivery, and any day you work near a window. The Air at 500 nits is a shade-and-curtains screen; the Pro at 1,000 holds up in a bright kitchen or a coffee shop by the glass. I wouldn’t finish a grade on either without a reference monitor, but I’d happily do a first pass on the Pro and I wouldn’t trust my eyes on the Air past a rough balance. The external monitor fixes both at a desk; the question is what you’re looking at on the train.

Then there’s the one Apple added on October 28. The MacBook Pro with the PROLED XDR display is a tandem OLED at 1,000 nits full-screen and 2,000 peak, with Adobe RGB coverage and touch, on the same M5 Pro and M5 Max chips as the machines above. It starts at $2,899 for the 14-inch M5 Pro, $400 over the mini-LED version of the same chip, and it ships November 6 from Apple only. If the screen is the reason you’re leaving the Air, that’s the laptop that makes the strongest case. If the fan and the ports are the reason, the mini-LED M5 Pro does the same work for $610 less on Amazon today.

Ports, cards, and what hangs off the laptop

The Air has two Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe, and a headphone jack. That’s one port for the dock and one for the drive, or one for a display and one for everything else, and no card slot, so a Thunderbolt dock stops being optional the day you own one. It drives two external displays, which is more than most laptop editors use.

Every MacBook Pro adds a third port, an HDMI output, and an SDXC slot, which for a shooter-editor means offloading a card without a reader and feeding a client TV without an adapter. The M5 Pro and M5 Max move the three ports to Thunderbolt 5 at 120Gb/s, and that’s the port that makes a single-cable RAID or a TB5 SSD run at the speed you paid for. The M6 keeps Thunderbolt 4. The M5 Pro drives three external displays and the M5 Max four, against the Air’s and the M6’s two. If your desk is a dock, a reference monitor, and a RAID, the Pro is the one with a port to spare.

Memory ceilings, and why 24GB is the Air’s real upgrade

Both Airs and the M6 Pro start at 16GB and stop at 32GB. The M5 Pro starts at 24GB and goes to 64GB; the M5 Max starts at 36GB and goes to 128GB. The ceiling matters more than the number you buy, because it’s the thing you can’t fix later, and the RAM guide has the long version. The short version for a laptop: 16GB cuts 4K in Resolve and Final Cut with optimized media and a closed browser. Premiere wants 24GB, and that’s the one option box I tick on an Air for an editor, because the base machine already starts at 512GB of storage and the drive upgrade a laptop usually needs isn’t needed here. Everything else lives on an external SSD.

Where the Air’s 32GB ceiling bites is 6K RAW, multicam, and heavy Fusion or After Effects work. Those are the jobs that want 48GB, and the only laptops that get there are the M5 Pro and M5 Max. If you know your work is headed that way, the Air is a stopgap.

We earn a commission if you make a purchase, at no additional cost to you.
11/07/2026 09:29 am GMT

The configs I’d buy, by budget

Under $1,500: MacBook Air 13 M5, 16GB or 24GB

At $1,099 the 13-inch Air is the best value Apple has put in a laptop for an editor. It cuts 4K and 6K in Resolve and Final Cut, it throttles a little on long exports and never audibly, and the 512GB floor means you don’t pay Apple’s drive tax. Tick 24GB if Premiere is your NLE. Skip the 10-core GPU option unless it comes bundled with the memory you were buying anyway; two GPU cores won’t change an export you can feel. The 15-inch Air at $1,339 is the same machine with a 15.3-inch screen, a bigger battery, and the 10-core GPU standard; it’s the one to buy if you cut without an external monitor, and the one to skip if the laptop lives on a desk. The downside on both is the one you already know: no fan, 500 nits, two ports. The cheaper option is a Mac mini M6, which costs about the same, finishes exports the Air walks away from, and never leaves the desk.

Around $2,000: the tier I’d skip

The 14-inch MacBook Pro M6 arrived October 27 at $1,999 with a 12-core CPU, a 12-core GPU, 16GB standard with a 32GB ceiling, one media engine, three Thunderbolt 4 ports, the XDR display, and a fan. It’s a better chip than the Air’s M5 and a better laptop in every way but one: for editing money it’s the Pro chassis without the Pro chip. One engine, 16GB, and no Thunderbolt 5 are the three specs that decide an edit laptop, and the M6 changes none of them. It suits the buyer whose laptop edits sometimes and does everything else the rest of the day, in a bright room. Everyone else takes the Air with 24GB and keeps the difference, or stretches $290 to the M5 Pro. It ships November 6, and Amazon has the pre-order up at the same $1,999.

$2,300 to $3,800: MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro, then the 16 M5 Max

The 14-inch M5 Pro at 24GB and 1TB is the laptop pick of the Mac guide and it’s the laptop pick here: 16 GPU cores, 307GB/s, Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, the card slot, three displays, the XDR panel, and a fan that lets it do all of that for a full export queue. Spec 48GB if 6K RAW is the daily diet and leave the SSD alone. The 16-inch M5 Pro buys a bigger screen and battery, not more speed; buy the 14. The 16-inch M5 Max at $3,799 on Amazon, or $3,499 at Best Buy on the day I checked, is the next real step: two ProRes engines, 32 GPU cores, 460GB/s, four displays, and a 128GB ceiling, for the editor whose days are 6K multicam, Fusion, or Magic Mask on long-form. It’s 4.7 pounds and the battery drains fast under the loads that justify it. The cheaper option at every step is the one above it in this list, and the Mac mini versus Mac Studio comparison is the desk version of the same decision.

We earn a commission if you make a purchase, at no additional cost to you.
11/07/2026 02:29 am GMT

FAQ

Can the MacBook Air really edit 4K video?

Yes. The M5 Air has the same media engine as the MacBook Pro M6, so 4K and 6K ProRes and H.265 timelines play and scrub the same way. It exports a few percent slower on long jobs because it has no fan, and it runs out of memory before a Pro does on multicam and RAW. For a one-camera cut with short deliverables, it’s the right buy.

Does the MacBook Air throttle during exports?

A little, and in silence. Notebookcheck’s 30-minute Cinebench loop dropped the M5 Air from 957 to 820 points, about 14 percent, with the chip settling at 9 watts. In Final Cut Pro the measured gap to the fan-cooled M5 MacBook Pro was four percent on a 30-minute export. It never gets hot enough to matter and it never makes a sound.

Is the 14-inch MacBook Pro M6 good for video editing?

It’s a good laptop and the wrong Pro for an editor. The fan and the XDR display are real upgrades over the Air, but it keeps one media engine, a 32GB ceiling, and Thunderbolt 4, and those are the three things the M5 Pro changes for $290 more on Amazon today. Buy it if the laptop edits occasionally and the screen matters; buy the M5 Pro if the laptop edits for a living.

Should I wait for the OLED MacBook Pro?

Only if the screen is the reason you’re buying. The PROLED model ships November 6 at $2,899 and up on the same M5 Pro and M5 Max chips, so exports and timelines run the same as on the mini-LED machines. The mini-LED M5 Pro at $2,289 is the one that goes on sale this month, and the Black Friday Mac deals page tracks it.

13-inch or 15-inch Air?

The 15 if the laptop is your only screen; the 13 if it isn’t. Same chip, same ports, same 500 nits. The 15 adds a 15.3-inch panel, a 66.5Wh battery against 53.8, the 10-core GPU as standard, and six tenths of a pound, for $240 more on Amazon today.

Where this fits in your setup

Buy the Air if the laptop is the second machine or the deliverables are short, and put the difference into a Thunderbolt SSD and the 24GB option. Buy the 14-inch M5 Pro if the laptop is the machine, because it’s the one that holds a full export queue, drives the desk, and shows you the picture in daylight. Either way, every buy on this page points at the same picks as the Mac guide, the laptop guide has the Windows side of the same question, and the remote editor kit is what I’d pack around whichever one you choose.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts
Total
0
Share